Last reviewed: 2026-06-19
Updated for Tax Year 2026
Free calculator with current brackets Plan Your Quarterly Tax →

Federal Income Tax Brackets 2026: How the Seven Rates Actually Work

Almost everyone misunderstands tax brackets in the same way. They hear they are "in the 22% bracket" and assume 22% of their whole paycheck goes to the IRS. That is not how it works, and the difference is worth real money to understand. The United States uses a progressive system, which means your income gets taxed in layers, with each layer taxed at its own rate. This guide walks through the 2026 brackets, shows you how to actually calculate your tax, and explains the gap between your marginal rate and what you really pay.

If you just want your number, the Quarterly Estimated Tax Calculator handles the bracket math for you. The explanation below is for when you want to understand what the calculator is doing.

The 2026 brackets for single filers

RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $12,400
12%$12,400 to $50,400
22%$50,400 to $105,700
24%$105,700 to $201,775
32%$201,775 to $256,225
35%$256,225 to $640,600
37%Over $640,600

The 2026 brackets for married filing jointly

RateTaxable income
10%$0 to $24,800
12%$24,800 to $100,800
22%$100,800 to $211,400
24%$211,400 to $403,550
32%$403,550 to $512,450
35%$512,450 to $768,700
37%Over $768,700

The rates themselves (10% through 37%) are set by Congress and only change through legislation. The dollar thresholds are adjusted by the IRS, normally for inflation, and published each fall in a Revenue Procedure. The seven-bracket structure has been in place since the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act and was made permanent by later legislation.

The standard deduction comes first

Before any of those brackets touch your income, you subtract the standard deduction. This is the part people forget when they try to estimate their own tax.

Filing status2026 standard deduction
Single$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150

You take either the standard deduction or your itemized deductions, whichever is larger. For most people the standard deduction wins, which is why it matters so much. The brackets apply to your taxable income, meaning your gross income minus this deduction, not your salary.

Marginal rate versus effective rate

This is the distinction that clears up most of the confusion. Your marginal rate is the rate on your last dollar earned, which is the top bracket you reach. Your effective rate is the average across everything you earned. The effective rate is almost always lower, usually by a lot, because the bulk of your income sits in the lower brackets.

The practical takeaway: when someone says they do not want a raise because it will "bump them into a higher bracket," they have it backwards. Only the income above the threshold gets taxed at the higher rate. Through the brackets themselves, a raise does not reduce your after-tax pay; only credit phase-outs or benefit cliffs, which sit outside the bracket math, can do that.

A worked example at $85,000

Scenario: Single filer, $85,000 gross income, taking the standard deduction, 2026.

Taxable income: $85,000 minus $16,100 = $68,900

Now the layers:
10% on the first $12,400 = $1,240
12% on the next $38,000 (from $12,400 to $50,400) = $4,560
22% on the remaining $18,500 (from $50,400 to $68,900) = $4,070

Total federal income tax: $9,870
Marginal rate: 22% (the bracket the top dollar lands in)
Effective rate: $9,870 ÷ $85,000 = 11.6%

Notice how far apart those two numbers are. This person is "in the 22% bracket" but actually pays about 11.6% of gross income in federal income tax. Almost nobody pays their marginal rate on their whole income.

A second example at $150,000

Scenario: Single filer, $150,000 gross, standard deduction, 2026.

Taxable income: $150,000 minus $16,100 = $133,900

10% on $12,400 = $1,240
12% on $38,000 = $4,560
22% on $55,300 = $12,166
24% on $28,200 (from $105,700 to $133,900) = $6,768

Total: $24,734
Marginal rate: 24% | Effective rate: about 16.5%

What these brackets do not cover

Federal income tax is only one slice of what comes out of your income. The brackets above leave out several things people often confuse with income tax:

  • State income tax. Most states have their own, with their own rates. A handful have none at all.
  • FICA (Social Security and Medicare). Employees pay 7.65% on wages, separate from income tax.
  • Self-employment tax. If you work for yourself, you owe an extra 15.3% on net earnings. We cover this in detail in the self-employment tax guide.
  • Capital gains tax. Long-term gains use a separate set of rates (0%, 15%, or 20%), not these brackets.
  • Net Investment Income Tax. An extra 3.8% on investment income above certain thresholds.

How to actually lower your tax

You cannot change the bracket rates, but you can shrink the income those rates apply to. The legitimate levers most people have:

  • 401(k) contributions. Pre-tax 401(k) contributions come straight off your taxable income, up to $24,500 in 2026, lowering the income that lands in these brackets.
  • Traditional IRA. Up to $7,500 if you are eligible.
  • HSA contributions. If you have a high-deductible health plan, these are triple tax-advantaged.
  • Itemizing. Only helps if your itemized deductions beat the standard deduction, which for most people they do not.
  • The self-employment tax deduction. If you are self-employed, half of your SE tax reduces your adjusted gross income.

Frequently asked questions

Do tax brackets apply to my salary or my taxable income?

Taxable income, which is your gross income minus your deductions. This is almost always lower than your salary, which is why estimating tax off your gross pay overstates what you owe.

If I move into a higher bracket, is all my income taxed at that rate?

No. Only the portion of income that falls inside the higher bracket is taxed at that rate. Everything below it stays taxed at the lower rates. This is the single most common misunderstanding about how brackets work.

Why is my effective rate so much lower than my bracket?

Because most of your income is taxed in the lower brackets before any of it reaches your top bracket. The effective rate is the blended average, so it sits well below your marginal rate.

Did the brackets change for 2026?

The seven rates stayed the same. The dollar thresholds are adjusted periodically, so it is worth confirming the current-year figures rather than reusing last year's numbers when you estimate.

Are married-filing-jointly brackets just double the single ones?

For the lower brackets they are close to double, but the higher brackets are not exactly double, so do not assume you can simply multiply. Use the joint table directly.

Once you know your bracket, the next practical step is making sure you are setting aside the right amount, especially if you are self-employed and paying quarterly. The quarterly estimated tax calculator and the quarterly payments guide walk through how to avoid an underpayment penalty.

Sources used for this guide

Each data point or rate below is taken from the source listed (official pages where available; editable assumptions are labeled) and was verified on the date shown.

Data point or rateValue usedSourceLast checkedNotes
2026 tax brackets (7 rates)10% to 37%IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-322026-06-19-
Top bracket threshold (MFJ, 37%)over $768,700IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-322026-06-19-
Standard deduction (single)$16,100IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-322026-06-19-
Standard deduction (MFJ)$32,200IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-322026-06-19-
Standard deduction (HoH)$24,150IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-322026-06-19-
Source: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. IRS announcement
Tax Disclaimer: This guide shows federal income tax brackets only. State income tax is separate. Actual tax liability depends on deductions, credits, filing status, and other factors. Tax Year 2026 data from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32. Consult a qualified tax professional.
Free calculator with current brackets Plan Your Quarterly Tax →
Accessibility
Accessibility Statement Report a Barrier Contact Support