Last reviewed: 2026-09-12
Updated for Tax Year 2026
Free tax planning calculator Estimate Your Tax →

Standard Deduction 2026: Amounts, Age 65 Rules, and When to Itemize Instead

The standard deduction is the simplest tax break most people get: a fixed amount the IRS lets you subtract from your income before tax is calculated, no receipts required. About 90% of taxpayers take it rather than itemizing. This guide gives you the 2026 amounts, the extra deductions for being 65 or older or blind, the new senior bonus deduction, and how to tell whether itemizing would save you more.

To see how the standard deduction changes your tax, use the tax planning calculator alongside the tax brackets guide. Here is everything that goes into the number.

The 2026 standard deduction amounts

Filing status2026 standard deduction
Single$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150
Married filing separately$16,100
Qualifying surviving spouse$32,200

These are the basic amounts from the IRS inflation adjustments for tax year 2026, and they generally apply to the return you file in early 2027. Your actual deduction can be higher if you qualify for the age or blindness additions below.

How the standard deduction actually works

It reduces your taxable income, not your tax bill directly. If you are single and earn $60,000, you subtract the $16,100 standard deduction and are taxed as though you earned $43,900. The saving equals your marginal rate times the deduction, so the same deduction is worth more to someone in a higher bracket. You do not need to track any expenses to claim it, which is exactly why most people prefer it to itemizing.

Scenario: A married couple filing jointly with a combined income of $132,200, both under 65 and not blind.

Income: $132,200
Less standard deduction: -$32,200
Taxable income: $100,000

They are taxed as though they earned $100,000, not $132,200. The $32,200 simply comes off the top with no paperwork.

The extra deduction for age 65+ and blindness

If you are 65 or older or blind at the end of the tax year, you get an additional standard deduction stacked on top of the base amount. For 2026:

  • $2,050 per qualifying condition if you are unmarried and not a surviving spouse (single or head of household).
  • $1,650 per qualifying condition if you are married or a qualifying surviving spouse.

Each condition counts separately, so someone who is both 65+ and blind gets the addition twice. A single filer who is 65 or older claims $16,100 + $2,050 = $18,150. A married couple filing jointly where both are 65 or older adds $1,650 twice, bringing them to $32,200 + $3,300 = $35,500.

The new senior bonus deduction

Separate from the age addition above, the One Big Beautiful Bill introduced a temporary bonus deduction of $6,000 for taxpayers age 65 and older, available for tax years 2025 through 2028. It is per qualifying person, so a married couple who both qualify can claim up to $12,000. It phases out for higher incomes: the full amount applies up to a modified AGI of $75,000 (single) or $150,000 (married filing jointly), reducing by 6% of income above those thresholds and disappearing entirely at higher levels. Because this one is temporary and income-limited, it is worth planning around while it lasts.

When itemizing beats the standard deduction

You choose one or the other, not both. Itemizing makes sense only when your total itemized deductions exceed your standard deduction. Compare your allowable itemized deductions with your standard deduction for the same tax year. Common itemized deductions include qualifying mortgage interest, deductible state and local taxes subject to the limits that apply to your tax year and circumstances, charitable contributions, and qualifying medical expenses above the applicable AGI threshold. Use the current Schedule A instructions when working out the allowable total; this guide does not calculate those limits. For most people these do not add up to more than the standard deduction, which is why roughly 90% take the standard route. The taxpayers most likely to benefit from itemizing are homeowners in high-tax states with a mortgage, and people with large charitable giving or unusually high medical costs in a year.

How to interpret your situation

Start by assuming you take the standard deduction, because the odds are you will. Then add up your potential itemized deductions; if the total clearly beats your standard deduction, itemizing is worth the extra work. If it is close, the standard deduction usually wins once you account for the time and record-keeping. If you are 65 or older, include any age or blindness addition when determining your standard deduction, because that genuinely raises the bar itemizing has to clear. Assess the separate enhanced deduction for seniors on its own eligibility and income rules: it can be available whether you use the standard deduction or itemize, so do not add it only to the standard-deduction side of the comparison.

Common mistakes

  • Forgetting the age 65 addition. Many older taxpayers claim only the base amount and miss the extra $1,650 or $2,050 per condition.
  • Overlooking the senior bonus deduction. The temporary $6,000 (2025-2028) is easy to miss and phases out with income.
  • Itemizing when the standard deduction is larger. Always compare; itemizing only helps if it exceeds the standard amount.
  • Assuming both spouses' conditions stack the same as singles. The married addition is smaller per box ($1,650 vs $2,050).
  • Confusing the deduction with a credit. A deduction reduces taxable income; a credit reduces tax directly. They are not the same.

Frequently asked questions

What is the standard deduction for 2026?

$16,100 for single and married filing separately, $32,200 for married filing jointly and qualifying surviving spouse, and $24,150 for head of household.

How much extra do I get if I am 65 or older?

An additional $2,050 per condition if unmarried (single or head of household), or $1,650 per condition if married. Being both 65+ and blind gives you the addition twice.

What is the senior bonus deduction?

A temporary $6,000 deduction for those 65 and older, available 2025 through 2028, per qualifying person. It phases out above $75,000 MAGI (single) or $150,000 (married filing jointly).

Should I take the standard deduction or itemize?

Take whichever is larger. Most people take the standard deduction because their itemized deductions do not exceed it. Itemizing mainly helps homeowners in high-tax states or those with large charitable or medical costs.

Is the standard deduction the same as a tax credit?

No. The standard deduction reduces your taxable income, so its value depends on your bracket. A tax credit reduces your tax bill dollar-for-dollar.

Does the standard deduction apply to self-employment tax?

No. The standard deduction reduces income tax, but self-employment tax is calculated separately on your net earnings. See the self-employment tax guide for how that works.

The standard deduction is one input into your overall tax picture. To see how it fits with rates and brackets, read the federal tax brackets guide, and if you are self-employed, the self-employment tax guide covers the separate tax the standard deduction does not touch.

Sources used for this guide

Each data point or rate below is taken from the source listed (official pages where available; editable assumptions are labeled) and was verified on the date shown.

Data point or rateValue usedSourceLast checkedNotes
Standard deduction (single)$16,100IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-322026-05-20-
Standard deduction (MFJ)$32,200IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-322026-05-20-
Standard deduction (HoH)$24,150IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-322026-05-20-
Additional age 65/blind (unmarried)$2,050 per conditionIRS Topic 5512026-05-20$1,650 if married
Senior bonus deduction$6,000 (2025-2028)IRS - Enhanced Deduction for Seniors2026-05-20OBBB provision; phases out above $75K single / $150K MFJ MAGI
Source: IRS Topic 551 and IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32
Tax Disclaimer: Standard deduction amounts and rules can change, and individual situations vary. This guide is general education for tax year 2026, not tax advice. Verify current figures with the IRS and consult a qualified tax professional.
Free tax planning calculator Estimate Your Tax →
Accessibility
Accessibility Statement Report a Barrier Contact Support